Amy Adams

| Amy Adams Nude |

| Amy Adams Photos |

Birth Name: Amy Lou Adams

Date of Birth: August 20, 1974

Place of Birth: Vicenza, Italy

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: Junebug

Amy Adams Biography

Amy Adams was born on August 20, 1974, in Italy. Her father, Richard Adams, was in the military and was stationed in Italy when Adams was born. She was raised primarily in Castle Rock, Colorado, by her father and her mother, Kathryn, along with her 6 siblings. Adams attended Douglas County High School in Castle Rock, where she participated in choir.

Adams was discovered by a film producer while working at the Chanhassen Dinner Theater in Minnesota. She soon landed her first role in the 1999 comedy Drop Dead Gorgeous, which takes place in Minnesota. The following year, Adams was seen in another comedy, Psycho Beach Party. The film starred Six Feet Under actress Lauren Ambrose, and was a spoof of 1960's surfing movies/slasher horror films. Next, Adams appeared in a number of guest roles on television shows including Charmed, Buffy the Vampire Slayer and That '70s Show.

In 2002, Adams found parts in the Sundance favorite The Slaughter Rule starring Ryan Gosling, the Christina Ricci comedy Pumpkin, and the Elizabeth Hurley flop, Serving Sara. That same year, she caught a role in the highly successful Steven Spielberg film Catch Me If You Can, starring Leonardo DiCaprio.

In 2005, Adams won the role of Ashley Johnsten in the independent feature, Junebug. The film turned out to be a huge success and shot Adams into stardom. She earned an Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress, won a Special Jury Prize at Sundance, won the Best Supporting Actress award from the Independent Spirit Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Association, Central Ohio Film Critics, Gotham Awards, National Society of Film Critics, Southeastern Film Critics Association and the Sundance Film Festival.

After the Junebug craze settled, Adams guest starred in 3 episodes of The Office, delivered an amazing comedic performance in the Will Farrell film Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby, and made a brief appearance in Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny.

In 2007, Adams will appear in the fantasy film Enchanted, also starring Patrick Dempsy, James Marsden and Susan Sarandon, and in Charlie Wilson's War with Julia Roberts and Tom Hanks. In 2008, Adams will be seen in the comedies Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day and Sunshine Cleaning, and the drama Doubt, with Meryl Streep and Philip Seymour Hoffman.
Amy Adams Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Amy Adams
TeraBabes: Amy Adams
Babe Mania: Amy Adams
ABC Celebs: Amy Adams
VIP Beauties: Amy Adams
Star Fool: Amy Adams
Star Pages: Amy Adams
Top Celebrity Pages: Amy Adams



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.