Christie Brinkley
Christie Brinkley | Christie Brinkley Nude |

| Christie Brinkley Photos |

Birth Name: Christie Lee Hudson

Date of Birth: February 2, 1954

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Occupation: Model

Height: 5' 9"

Measurements: 36C-23½ -35½

Christie Brinkley Biography

Christie Brinkley was born on February 2, 1954, in Monroe, Michigan. She is the daughter of write/producer Don Brinkley and Marge Brinkley, and she has a brother named Greg.

Brinkley attended a French-American high school, Le Lyce Franais de Los Angeles. After graduating, she moved to Paris and enrolled in art school. After graduating, Brinkley worked as an illustrator for three years, until she was discovered by an American photographer in Paris. She was soon signed with the Ford Modeling Agency.

In 1976, Brinkley signed a contract with Cover Girl. The company's sales were boosted by adding Brinkley to their ad campaigns, and the relationship between Brinkley and the company was so good that Cover Girl renewed their contract with Brinkley for 20 years. Though Cover Girl ended their contract with Brinkley in 1996, she found herself signed with them again in 2005, this time promoting mature skin products.

In 1979, Brinkley appeared on the cover of the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue. The response from readers was so great that Brinkley was featured on the cover for the following two years, making her the first model to appear on three consecutive covers of the popular magazine.

Brinkley has appeared on hundreds of magazine covers, including Vogue, Newsweek, Life, Rolling Stone, Cosmopolitan and Time. She is also known for her modeling work for Prell shampoo and Chanel perfume. In 1997, Brinkley became a spokesperson, with Chuck Norris, for the Total Gym Fitness program. She appears in infomercials for the work out equipment. In 1998, she released her own perfume called Believe.

Brinkley has been married four times; to Jean-François Allaux (1973 - 1981), Billy Joel (March 23, 1985 - August 25, 1994), Richard Taubman (December 22, 1994 - 1995), and Peter Cook (September 21, 1996 - she filed for divorce in 2006). She has three children; a son with Richard Taubman, Jack Paris Brinkley, (b. June 2, 1995), a daughter with Billy Joel, Alexa Rae, (b. January 1, 1986), and a daughter with Peter Cook, Sailor Lee Brinkley Cook, (b. July 2, 1998).
Christie Brinkley Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Christie Brinkley
Babe Invasion: Christie Brinkley
Babe Mania: Christie Brinkley
VIP Beauties: Christie Brinkley
Star Fool: Christie Brinkley
Bomis: Christie Brinkley
Star Pages: Christie Brinkley
Top Celeb Pages: Christie Brinkley



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.