Emily Procter
Emily Procter | Emily Procter Nude |

| Emily Procter Photos |

Birth Name: Emily Mallory Procter

Date of Birth: October 8, 1968

Place of Birth: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Playing Calleigh Duquesne on CSI: Miami

Emily Procter Biography

Emily Procter was born on October 8, 1968, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father, William Procter, was a general practitioner and her mother, Barbara, was a volunteer. She has one brother named E.J., and their parents divorced when Procter was 2 years old.

After she graduated from Ravenscroft School in Raleigh, Procter studied journalism and dance at East Carolina University. She has said that she initially wanted to enter the theater department, but it was full when she tried to sign up. After graduating Procter worked as a weather reporter at WNCT-TV in Greenville, North Carolina. She later moved to Los Angeles, California and took acting classes for two years.

Procter first professional acting job was in the 1995 television movie Fast Company. That same year, she landed a small part in the Nicolas Cage/Elisabeth Shue picture Leaving Las Vegas, as well as winning a guest spot on the hit show Friends. In 1996, Procter won a role in an episode of Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman, and landed a small part in the award winning Cameron Crowe film Jerry Maguire.

In 1997, Procter appeared in a few more television guest roles and in the lesser known films The Girl Gets Moe starring Tony Danza and Breast Men with Friends star David Schwimmer. The following year she acted in the Leslie Nielsen family comedy Family Plan, and in 1999 she was seen with Tara Reid, Amanda Peet, Jerry O'Connell and Sean Patrick Flannery in Body Shots.

Procter's big break came in 2000 when she joined the cast of the television series The West Wing, playing Republican Ainsley Hayes. She stopped regular appearances on the show in 2001, but she was seen in two episodes in 2002 and came back again in a 2006 episode. In 2002, Procter won the role she is now best known for, playing a key character, Calleigh Duquesne on CSI: Miami. Playing the same character, Procter has guest starred on the CSI sister shows CSI: Crime Scene Investigation and CSI: NY.

In addition to starring on CSI: Miami, Procter appeared in the 2006 feature Big Momma's House 2 with Martin Lawrence and Nia Long.

Aside from acting, Procter is an avid Poker player. Her father taught her how to play as a child, and she has participated in a celebrity poker tournament.
Emily Procter Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Emily Procter
Babe Invasion: Emily Procter
TeraBabes: Emily Procter
Babe Mania: Emily Procter
VIP Beauties: Emily Procter
Star Fool: Emily Procter
Bomis: Emily Procter
Star Pages: Emily Procter
Top Celebrity Pages: Emily Procter



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.