Erika Christensen
Erika Christensen

| Erika Christensen Nude |

| Erika Christensen Photos |

Birth Name: Erika Jane Christensen

Date of Birth: August 19, 1982

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Best Known For: The films Traffic and Swimfan

Erika Christensen Biography

Erika Christensen was born on August 19, 1982, in Seattle, Washington. She was raised in Los Angeles, California, from the age of 4 by her father, Steve Christensen, who worked in the insurance business, and her mother, Kathy, who was a construction manager. She attended Delphi Academy, a private school in Los Angeles that teaches according to the study methods known as "Study Tech" that were developed by L. Ron Hubbard, the founder of the Church of Scientology. She was also home-schooled for some of her education.

When Christensen was 11 years old, she started singing, dancing and acting with professional children's theatre groups as well as volunteering to perform for foster family events and community groups. Within a year, she had performed in hundreds of shows throughout Southern California and in many venues including The Serendipity Theatre Company and the Pasadena Dance Theatre. At 12, Christensen knew she wanted acting to be her lifetime career. It was then that she began going to professional auditions and began being cast in small roles on television shows including The Practice, Frasier and 3rd Rock from the Sun.

Christensen's first film role was in 1997 in the family feature Leave it to Beaver. After a handful of additional television guest roles and a few forgettable films, she won the role that turned heads in Hollywood in her direction. She was cast as the crack-smoking daughter of Michael Douglas's character in the Academy Award winning film Traffic. Christensen, along with the rest of the cast, received the Screen Actor's Guild Award for their ensemble performance, and Christensen received the Movieline Award for Standout Performance and MTV's Breakthrough Performance Female Award for her role in the film.

After appearing in Traffic, Christensen played the daughter of Susan Sarandon in The Banger Sisters and starred in the the teen thriller Swimfan, both in 2002. Next, she was seen in the comedic high school heist film The Perfect Score in 2004. The following year, Christensen played one of Joan Allen's four daughters, in the drama The Upside of Anger. Also in 2005, she acted alongside Jodie Foster and Peter Sarsgaard in the mystery thriller Flightplan.

In 2006, Christensen was cast in a new television series titled Six Degrees, which follows a group of characters in New York while it explores the coincidental possibilities with the six degrees of separation theory. Next, Christensen will be seen in the crime comedy How to Rob a Bank with Nick Stahl, and the comedy directed by Entourage star Kevin Connolly, Gardener of Eden.
Erika Christensen Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Erika Christensen
Babe Invasion: Erika Christensen
TeraBabes: Erika Christensen
Babe Mania: Erika Christensen
Famous Beauties: Erika Christensen
VIP Beauties: Erika Christensen
ABC Celebs: Erika Christensen
Star Fool: Erika Christensen
Blazin Beauties: Erika Christensen
Bomis 1: Erika Christensen
Bomis 2: Erika Christensen
Star Pages: Erika Christensen
Top Celeb Pages: Erika Christensen



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.