Famke Janssen
Famke Janssen

| Famke Janssen Nude |

| Famke Janssen Photos |

Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen

Date of Birth: November 5, 1965

Place of Birth: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 11"

Measurements: 36-24-36

Best Known For: Playing Jean Grey in the X-Men films

Famke Janssen Biography

Famke Janssen was born November 5, 1965 in Amsterdam, Netherlands. She started modeling in Europe and in 1984 Janssen moved to New York. She soon signed with Elite Model Management and worked for Yves Saint Laurent, Chanel and Victoria's Secret. In addition to modeling, Janssen attended Columbia University where she majored in literature.

In the early 1990s Janssen moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. She started small with guest roles on television shows appearing on Star Trek: The Next Generation and Melrose Place. In 1992 she landed her first film roll in Father & Sons starring Jeff Goldblum. Janssen's big break came when she won the part of Xenia Onatopp, in 1995's Bond film, Golden Eye, starring Pierce Brosnan. The roll earned her an MTV Movie Award nomination for Best Fight in a movie.

After a series of smaller films, Janssen appeared in Woody Allen's Celebrity, Rounders starring Matt Damon and Edward Norton, and the teen thriller The Faculty, all in 1998. In 2000 Janssen played Dr. Jean Grey in X-Men. She reprised the roll twice more appearing in and X-Men 2 (2003) and X-Men: The Last Stand (2006). To date she is most widely known for this roll.

Janssen's next films included Jon Favreau's Made in 2001, and the Michael Douglas thriller Don't Say a Word, with Brittany Murphy. In 2002, she was seen in the action comedy I Spy with Eddie Murphy, and in 2005 she starred in the thriller Hide and Seek.

Janssen also had a prominent role in the second season of the popular TV show Nip/Tuck, as seductive and manipulative life coach Ava Moore.
Famke Janssen Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Famke Janssen
TeraBabes: Famke Janssen
Babe Invasion: Famke Janssen
Babe Mania: Famke Janssen
ABC Celebs: Famke Janssen
Blazin Beauties: Famke Janssen
Famke Janssen at Famous Beauties
VIP Beauties: Famke Janssen
Star Fool: Famke Janssen
Bomis 1: Famke Janssen
Bomis 2: Famke Janssen
Star Pages: Famke Janssen
Top Celebrity Pages: Famke Janssen



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.