Heather Locklear
Heather Locklear | Heather Locklear Nude |

| Heather Locklear Photos |

Birth Name: Heather Deen Locklear

Date of Birth: September 25, 1961

Place of Birth: Westwood, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 5"

Measurements: 34C-23-33

Best Known For: Playing Amanda Woodward on Melrose Place and Caitlin Moore on Spin City

Heather Locklear Biography

Heather Locklear was born on September 25, 1961, in Westwood, California, to Bill and Diane Locklear. She is the youngest of four children. She graduated from Newbury Park High School in Newbury Park, California, where she tired out for, but didn't make the cut for the cheerleading squad. This lead Locklear to joining the drama club, where she discovered she was a talented actress. She then attended University of California Los Angeles (where her father was the University's dean of the School of Engineering). She never completed her degree at UCLA, but dropped out to pursue an acting career.

While she was still attending the UCLA, Locklear began modeling and filming commercials for the school store. In 1979, she won her first real role in the television movie Tales of the Unexpected. She went on to appear in an episode of CHiPs the following year, and she was seen in a number of other guest appearances over the next few years.

In 1981, Locklear landed her big break when she was cast in Aaron Spelling's series Dynasty, playing Sammy Jo Dean. Locklear was such a success with audiences that she remained on the show through its completion in 1989. Before the end of Dynasty Spelling cast Locklear in another television show T.J. Hooker in 1986. She appeared in five episodes of the popular show.

After finishing filming for Dynasty in 1989, Locklear went on to appear in a number of television movies and had a three episode stint on the short-lived sitcom Going Places. In 1993, Locklear was cast as Amanda Woodward on the television series Melrose Place. Though the character was only written for a guest appearance, audiences liked Locklear so much that she became a regular cast member on the show from 1993 to 1999. Locklear won First Americans in the Arts: Best Actress in a TV series for her performance on Melrose Place.

The same year Melrose Place ended, Locklear was cast in Spin City playing Caitlin Moore--a character she is now very well known for. She starred opposite Michael J. Fox on the successful show that ran from 1999 to 2002. During her time on Spin City, Locklear made guest appearances on Scrubs and Ally McBeal, as well as voicing a character for the animated show King of the Hill.

In 2003, Locklear was seen in the film Uptown Girls with Brittany Murphy and Dakota Fanning. In 2005, she starred as the mother of Hilary Duff and a woman looking for love in The Perfect Man. That same year, she guest starred in a two episode role on Boston Legal. In 2007, Locklear is scheduled to appear in the drama Oranges with Tom Arnold and Tom Sizemore, and in television film Angels Fall.

Locklear was married to Tommy Lee, the drummer for Mötley Crüe, from 1986 to 1993. She married another musician two years later--Richie Sambora guitarist for Bon Jovi--on December 17, 1995 in Paris. Locklear filed for divorce from Sambora in February 2006. They have one child together, a daughter named Ava Elizabeth (born October 4, 1997).
Heather Locklear Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Heather Locklear
Babe Invasion: Heather Locklear
TeraBabes: Heather Locklear
Babe Mania: Heather Locklear
ABC Celebs: Heather Locklear
VIP Beauties: Heather Locklear
Star Fool: Heather Locklear
Blazin Beauties: Heather Locklear
Heather Locklear at Famous Beauties
Bomis 1: Heather Locklear
Bomis 2: Heather Locklear
Star Pages: Heather Locklear
Top Celeb Pages: Heather Locklear



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.