Jada Pinkett Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith

| Jada Pinkett Smith Nude |

| Jada Pinkett Smith Photos |

Birth Name: Jada Koren Pinkett

Date of Birth: September 18, 1971

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5'

Best Known For: The Nutty Professor, The two Matrix sequels, Collateral and being married to Will Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith Biography

Jada Pinkett was born on September 18, 1971, in Baltimore, Maryland. Her father, Robsol Pinkett, Jr., ran a construction company, and her mother, Adrienne Banfield, was the head nurse of an inner-city clinic in Baltimore. Her parents were married for less than a year and Pinkett was born while her mother was still in high school.

Pinkett attended the Baltimore School for the Arts, where she majored in theatre and met Tupac Shakur, with whom she became good friends. They stayed close until Shakur died in 1996. After graduating from Baltimore, Pinkett attended the North Carolina School of the Arts for one year. She left school to pursue an acting career in Los Angeles.

Pinkett landed her first acting job in 1990 in a television movie called Moe's World. After appearing in a couple of guest roles on television shows, Pinkett won her first big job in 1991, a role on the TV sitcom A Different World. She remained on the show for two years until it went off the air in 1993. After A Different World Pinkett returned to film and appeared in a handful of small parts, and a starring role in A Low Down Dirty Shame with Keenen Ivory Wayans
in 1994. Her next break came in 1996, when she starred opposite Eddie Murphy in the comedy The Nutty Professor. That same year, she was seen in the acclaimed television movie If These Walls Could Talk, alongside numerous big-name actors.

In 1997, Pinkett voiced the character Toki in the English version of Princess Mononoke, and was seen in the slasher flick sequel Scream 2 starring Neve Campbell. The following year, Pinkett starred in the comedy Woo, a story of an outgoing woman (Pinkett) who meets a reserved law clerk on a blind date. Also in 1998, she appeared in the Vince Vaughn and Anne Heche thriller Return to Paradise.

After having her first child in 1998, Pinkett took a two year break from acting. She returned to the screen in a couple of forgettable comedies before appearing in the award winning film Ali, starring her husband, Will Smith, portraying legendary boxer Muhammad Ali. After Ali Pinkett gave birth to her second child and took another two year break from Hollywood.

In 2003, Pinkett came back to the big screen with a bang by appearing in the two sequels films The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions. The following year, she maintained her high profile by starring opposite Jaime Foxx in crime thriller Collateral. She was nominated for Best Supporting Actress at the Black Reel Awards and the Image Awards for her performance.

In 2005, Pinkett voiced another animated character, this time the hippo, Gloria, in Madagascar. The film was a great success and Pinkett will reprise her character for the sequel film Madagascar 2 set for release in 2008. Her latest project is the 2007 drama film Reign on Me also starring Adam Sandler, Don Cheadle and Liv Tyler.

In addition to her successful acting career, Pinkett has directed numerous music videos, she owns part of the skin-care line Carol's Daughter, and she created a line of women's T-shirts and dresses called Maja. She is also the lead singer for the pop/heavy metal band Wicked Wisdom.

Pinkett married Will Smith on December 31, 1997 after dating for two years. They have two children together, a son, Jaden Christopher Syre Smith (born July 8, 1998) and a daughter, Willow Camille Reign Smith (born October 31, 2000). Pinkett is also stepmother to Smith's son Willard Smith III (born 1992), whom they call Trey.
Jada Pinkett Smith Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Jada Pinkett Smith
Babe Invasion: Jada Pinkett Smith
Babe Mania: Jada Pinkett Smith
ABC Celebs: Jada Pinkett Smith
VIP Beauties: Jada Pinkett Smith
Star Fool: Jada Pinkett Smith
Star Pages: Jada Pinkett Smith
Bomis: Jada Pinkett Smith
Top Celebrity Pages: Jada Pinkett Smith



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.