Jodie Foster
Jodie Foster | Jodie Foster Nude |

| Jodie Foster Photos |

Birth Name: Alicia Christian Foster

Date of Birth: November 19, 1962

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress/Director/Producer

Height: 5' 3½"

Measurements: 34B-24-33½

Best Known For: Playing Clarice Starling in Silence of the Lambs

Jodie Foster Biography

Jodie Foster was born on November 19, 1962, in Los Angeles, California, to Lucius Foster and Brandy Almond. She is the younger sister of actors Buddy and Connie Foster. She graduated high school in 1980 as the class valedictorian, from the prestigious private school, Lycée Français de Los Angeles. She then attended Yale University, where she graduated magna cum laude with a B.A. in literature in 1985.

Foster's acting debut was in a Coppertone sunscreen commercial at age 3. She continued to work from there and she had made nearly 50 film and television appearances before going to college. After commercials, her first television appearance was in 1968 in an episode of Mayberry R.F.D. Next came her first movie in the 1970 TV movie Menace on the Mountain.

In the 1970s, Foster appeared in numerous Disney films, including Napoleon and Samantha, One Little Indian, Freaky Friday and Candleshoe. In those early years of her career, she also acted with Martin Sheen in the 1976 cult classic The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. Foster's break-out role was playing a very young prostitute named Iris in 1976's award winning film Taxi Driver starring Robert De Niro. Foster was nominated for the Academy Award For Best Supporting Actress for her performance.

Foster was one of only a handful of child actors who successfully continued her career into adulthood. She had a rough patch during her transition from child to adult actor, specifically while she was attending Yale, but after being cast in The Accused, everything began running smoothly again. In 1988, Foster won both the Golden Globe and the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film, playing a gang-rape survivor.

After The Accused, Foster starred opposite Dennis Hopper in 1990's Crossfire, followed by her next award-winning performance and perhaps her best known role, playing Clarice Starling in 1991's Silence of the Lambs opposite Anthony Hopkins. Foster won the Golden Globe, BAFTA, Academy Award, and New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actress for her performance in the film. Also in 1991, Foster starred in the critically acclaimed drama Little Man Tate.

In 1992, Foster founded a production company called Egg Pictures in Los Angeles, and in 1994, she was seen in comedic western film Maverick opposite Mel Gibson. That same year, Foster played the lead and helped produce the drama Nell, about a girl who has been isolated most of her life. She was nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award for the third time and won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Actress in a Motion Picture.

In 1995, Foster made her directorial debut with Home For The Holidays, a black comedy starring Holly Hunter and Robert Downey Jr. Foster's acting project was the 1997 sci-fi drama Contact, which was based on the novel by Carl Sagan. Opposite Matthew McConaughey, Foster played a scientist in search of extra-terrestrial life. She was nominated for the Best Actress Golden Globe and won the Best Actress Saturn Award for her performance.

After Contact, Foster took a break from acting to give birth to her son, Charles, who was born on July 20, 1998. She returned to the big screen in 1999 in the lead female role in Anna and the King, a story about a romance between the King of Siam (Chow Yun-Fat) and a widowed British schoolteacher Anna Leonowens (Foster) during the 1860's. After another short hiatus from film, Foster was seen in 2002's The Dangerous Lives of Alter Boys playing a nun and in the thriller Panic Room.

In 2004, Foster appeared in the French film A Very Long Engagement with Audrey Tautou, followed by the lead role in 2005's Flightplan. In 2006, Foster played Madeleine White, a woman who knows how to get things in Inside Man. In 2007, Foster will be seen in the crime drama The Brave One and in the drama Sugarland with Robert De Niro, a film which she also directed.
Jodie Foster Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Jodie Foster
Babe Invasion: Jodie Foster
TeraBabes: Jodie Foster
Babe Mania: Jodie Foster
ABC Celebs: Jodie Foster
VIP Beauties: Jodie Foster
Blazin Beauties: Jodie Foster
Jodie Foster at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Jodie Foster
Bomis: Jodie Foster
Star Pages: Jodie Foster
Top Celebrity Pages: Jodie Foster



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.