Julie Bowen
Julie Bowen | Julie Bowen Nude |

| Julie Bowen Photos |

Birth Name: Julie Bowen Luetkemeyer

Date of Birth: March 3, 1970

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Playing attorney Denise Bauer on Boston Legal, and high school English teacher Carol Vessey on Ed

Julie Bowen Biography

Julie Bowen was born on March 3, 1970, in Baltimore, Maryland, to parents Jack and Susie Luetkemeyer. Her father works in commercial real estate, her older sister, Molly, is an interior designer in Los Angeles, and her younger sister, Annie, is a doctor in San Francisco.

Bowen attended the prestigious Roland Park Country School in Baltimore, Maryland, and graduated from Brown University in 1991 with a B.A. in Renaissance studies. Bowen speaks fluent Italian after spending her junior year abroad in Florence, Italy.

Bowen started auditioning for professional acting roles in the early 90s. She soon won the lead in the independent feature Five Spot Jewel in 1992. With the role came an agent, and Bowen soon relocated to New York City. Once she settled in the Big Apple, Bowen was cast in several commercials and eventually landed her first big role on the daytime soap Loving in 1992.

During the next few years, Bowen was seen guest starring on television shows including Party of Five and appearing in made-for-TV movies, including a starring role in 1994's Runaway Daughters. Then, in 1996, Bowen was cast in Adam Sandler's comedy film Happy Gilmore, which was highly successful and garnered Bowen much attention. That same year, she had a supporting role in Multiplicity starring Michael Keaton and Andie MacDowell.

In 1997, Bowen landed a role in the romantic thriller An American Werewolf in Paris with Julie Delpy. The following year she won a reoccurring role on the popular drama series ER. After more guest appearances and forgettable film roles, Bowen was cast in a leading role in the comedy series Ed in 2000. The show was successful and ran for four seasons. The role was Bowen's claim-to-fame and lead the actress to other quality acting jobs.

In 2001, Bowen was cast as the female lead in the romantic comedy Joe Somebody with Tim Allen. After completing filming for Ed in 2004, Bowen quickly won two more high profile television roles; playing Denise Bauer on Boston Legal, in 2005, and later that same year, playing Sarah on the very popular series Lost. Those these roles now take up most of Bowen's time, she managed to squeeze in the film Sex and Death 101, set for release in 2007.

Bowen married real-estate investor Scott Phillips in September 2004, and they are expecting their first child in April 2007.
Julie Bowen Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Julie Bowen
Babe Invasion: Julie Bowen
TeraBabes: Julie Bowen
Babe Mania: Julie Bowen
VIP Beauties: Julie Bowen
Star Fool: Julie Bowen
Blazin Beauties: Julie Bowen
Star Pages: Julie Bowen
Top Celebrity Pages: Julie Bowen



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.