Olivia Wilde
Olivia Wilde | Olivia Wilde Nude |

| Olivia Wilde Photos |

Birth Name: Olivia Jane Cockburn

Date of Birth: March 10, 1984

Place of Birth: New York, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 7½"

Best Known For: Playing Alex Kelly on The O.C.

Olivia Wilde Biography

Olivia Wilde was born on March 10, 1984, in New York City, but was raised in Washington D.C. Her father is National Geographic journalist Andrew Cockburn and her mother is 60 Minutes producer Leslie Cockburn. She attended Georgetown Day School in Washington, D.C. though the 8th grade, graduated form Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, and then studied at the Gaiety School of Acting in in Dublin, Ireland.

After graduating, Wilde moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career. Her first role was playing Jewel Goldman in the short lived television series Skin in 2003. Though eight episodes of the show had been completed, the series was cancelled after only three episodes had aired. The following year Wilde won a small part in The Girl Next Door, followed by her claim-to-fame role on the teen drama series The O.C. Wilde played Alex Kelly on the 2004-2005 season of the popular show, which launched her into the public eye.

After her stint on The O.C. was over, she moved her focus to film. In 2005 she won a part in Conversations with Other Women starring Helena Bonham Carter and Aaron Eckhart. In 2006, she was seen in the highly talked about Sundance favorite Alpha Dog, and appeared in two indie comedies. At the end of 2006, Wilde starred in the horror flick Turistas, alongside Melissa George and Josh Duhamel. In 2007, Wilde joined the cast of the TV series The Black Donnellys, as well as the medical show House M.D. Also in 2007, Wilde appeared in The Death and Life of Bobby Z. In 2008, she will be seen in the drama Fix.

In addition to her acting work, Wilde was a team member of the Los Angeles Filmmaker's Cooperative, serving as the editor in chief of LAFCO NEWS and as a chair member of the education department. She served as project manager for the LAFCO production of The Lysistrata Project, the first-ever world-wide theatrical event for peace held in hundreds of cities worldwide.

Wilde married Tao Ruspoli, an Italian prince, documentary filmmaker, photographer and flamenco guitar player, on June 7, 2003.
Olivia Wilde Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Olivia Wilde
Babe Invasion: Olivia Wilde
TeraBabes: Olivia Wilde
Babe Mania: Olivia Wilde
ABC Celebs: Olivia Wilde
VIP Beauties: Olivia Wilde
Star Fool: Olivia Wilde
Bomis: Olivia Wilde
Star Pages: Olivia Wilde
Top Celebrity Pages: Olivia Wilde



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.