Pink
Pink

| Pink Nude |

| Pink Photos |

Birth Name: Alecia Beth Moore

Date of Birth: September 8, 1979

Place of Birth: Doylestown, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupation: Singer

Height: 5' 4"

Pink Biography

Pink was born Alicia Beth Moore on September 8, 1979, in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. Her father, James, played guitar and sang to Pink when she was young. Her mother, Judy, is of Irish, German, and Lithuanian-Jewish heritage.

When Pink was 13, she regularly visited the clubs in Philadelphia. She started performing as a dancer at first, then as a back-up singer for a local hip-hop group called Schools of Thought. At 14, she began writing her own songs; the same year, a local DJ at Club Fever began allowing her on-stage to sing a song every Friday. While performing one Friday, Pink was spotted by an executive for MCA, who asked her to audition for an R&B group called Basic Instinct. She was quickly added to the group, but they broke up shortly afterward.

After her short lived stint with Basic Instinct, Pink was eager to perform again and she was soon singing for a female R&B trio called Choice, which signed to L.A. Reid and Babyface's LaFace label. Unfortunately, Choice was unstable as a team and also split. Pink hadn't wasted her time with the group, because during Choice's brief studio time, producer Daryl Simmons asked Pink to write a bridge section for the song "Just to Be Loving You"; impressed with the results, Pink rediscovered her songwriting muse and an equally impressed L.A. Reid soon gave her a solo deal with LaFace.

Pink recorded her solo debut, Can't Take Me Home, with a variety of songwriting partners and dance-pop and R&B producers. Released in 2000, the album was a double-platinum hit; it spun off three Top Ten singles in "There U Go," "Most Girls," and "You Make Me Sick." She toured that summer as the opening act for 'N Sync, but soon found herself tired of being pigeonholed as strictly a teen act despite her sassy, forthright persona. As she set about working on her follow-up album, Pink took part in the remake of Patti LaBelle's "Lady Marmalade" featured on the Moulin Rouge soundtrack, which also featured powerhouse divas Christina Aguilera, Mya, and Lil' Kim. The song was a massive hit, topping the charts in both the U.S. and U.K.

Toward the end of the year, Pink released her next single, "Get the Party Started"; it became her biggest, most inescapable hit to date, climbing into the Top Five. Her accompanying sophomore album, M!ssundaztood, quickly went double platinum; it boasted a more personal voice and a more eclectic sound, plus heavy contributions from ex-4 Non Blondes singer Linda Perry, who helped bring some more rock muscle to Pink's sound (as did guest appearances by Steven Tyler and Richie Sambora). M!ssundaztood attracted positive critical notices as well, and its second single, "Don't Let Me Get Me," became another fast-rising Top Ten hit.

Pink next issued Try This in November 2003. The album was a bit more rock-oriented, due in part to the songwriting collaboration of Rancid frontman Tim Armstrong on eight of the album's tracks. Try This' lead single, "Trouble," cracked into the upper regions of Billboard's Top 40, and earned Pink a Grammy for Best Female Rock Vocal Performance. Her next album, I'm Not Dead, was released in April 2006; its first single, "Stupid Girls," quickly became a hit, and won for Best Pop Video on MTV VMA's.

Pink married motocross racer Carey Hart on January 7, 2006, in Costa Rica.
Pink Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Pink
TeraBabes: Pink
Babe Mania: Pink
Babe Invasion: Pink
VIP Beauties: Pink
ABC Celebs: Pink
Blazin Beauties: Pink
Pink at Famous Beauties
Star Fool: Pink
Celebrity Castle: Pink
Bomis 1: Pink
Bomis 2: Pink
Star Pages: Pink
Top Celebrity Pages: Pink



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.