Sarah Chalke
Sarah Chalke | Sarah Chalke Nude |

| Sarah Chalke Photos |

Birth Name: Sarah Cassandra Chalke

Date of Birth: August 27, 1976

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 6"

Best Known For: Playing Dr. Eliot Reed on Scrubs

Sarah Chalke Biography

Sarah Chalke was born on August 27, 1976, in Ontario, Canada. She has one older sister, Natasha, and one younger sister, Piper. Her father, Doug Chalke, is a lawyer and both he and her mother, Angie Chalke, are mediators who also run a child adoption agency.

Chalke started acting in stage productions in Vancouver at age 8. At 16, she got her first professional acting gig playing an environmental reporter for the Canadian children's program, KidZone (1992). The following year, Chalke appeared in a small role in the made-for-TV movie City Boy. In 1993, Chalke won the part of Becky on the hit comedy Roseanne, when Alicia (aka Lecy) Goranson, who had played Becky until then, left the show to attend college. It was a difficult task, but Chalke won audiences quickly and remained on the show until 1997. During the show's last season, Goranson returned to the show and took over the role of Becky.

After Roseanne, Chalke appeared in a handful of television movies; the most notable being Stand Against Fear in 1996, in which she played a teenage cheerleader who must stand up alone against sexual harassment. The following year, Chalke returned to Canada to shoot a made-for-TV film called Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy, based on the book by author Richmond P. Hobson. Chalke received critical praise for her performance and the film gave birth to a television series of the same name. The show lasted one season and went off the air in 1999.

In 2000, Chalke was considering taking a break from acting to attend college, when she won the part of Dr. Eliot Reed on the medical comedy Scrubs. The show was an instant success and is now in its seventh season on the air. In 2002 and 2003, Chalke lent her voice to the short-lived yet very popular MTV animated show, Clone High. She will next be seen in the comedy, Mama's Boy and the romantic comedy Chaos Theory.

Chalke is currently engaged to entertainment lawyer Jaime Afifi.
Sarah Chalke Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Sarah Chalke
TeraBabes: Sarah Chalke
Babe Mania: Sarah Chalke
Babe Invasion: Sarah Chalke
ABC Celebs: Sarah Chalke
VIP Beauties: Sarah Chalke
Star Fool: Sarah Chalke
Star Pages: Sarah Chalke
Top Celebrity Pages: Sarah Chalke



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.