Selma Blair
Selma Blair

| Selma Blair Nude |

| Selma Blair Photos |

Birth Name: Selma Blair Beitner

Date of Birth: June 23, 1972

Place of Birth: Southfield, Michigan, USA

Occupation: Actress

Height: 5' 3"

Best Known For: Cruel Intentions, Hellboy

Selma Blair Biography

Selma Blair was born on June 23, 1972, in Southfield, Michigan, to Molly Ann and Elliot Beitner. She has one sister named Katherine Cooke Beitner. Blair attended Hillel Day School and Cranbrook Kingswood school in Bloomfield Hills. She then attended studied Kalamazoo College from 1990–1992, and transferred to the University of Michigan, where she earned a bachelor's degree in Photography in 1994.

Blair moved to New York and studied at The Stella Adler Conservatory. During one of her acting classes, she caught the eye of an agent. Blair began her professional acting career with a series of small roles on film and television. In 1997, she appeared in small roles in the features In & Out and Arresting Gena, and had a larger part in the independent Strong Island Boys. The following year, Blair acted in the series premiere of the Fox comedy Getting Personal and had a featured guest role in the CBS drama Promised Land as a troubled teenager with a drinking problem. She appeared in the 1998 TV-movie No Laughing Matter before landing a role in the ensemble of the teen comedy feature Can't Hardly Wait.

Blair had her first starring film role in the thriller Brown's Requiem (1998), the little seen adaptation of crime writer James Ellroy’s first novel, and was chosen to head the cast of the coming-of-age mid-season replacement series Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (1999-2000). She played Zoe Bean, a witty and blunt Manhattan teenager. She was also tapped for the role of shy Cecile in Cruel Intentions (1999), a contemporary reworking of Les Liaisons Dangereuses set in New York starring Sarah Michelle Gellar and Ryan Phillippe. Later, she was featured as Darcy, alongside Dominique Swain, in the music-themed straight-to-video release, Girl (1999). In 2001, she gave a memorable performance as an uptight Harvard Law student in the hit comedy Legally Blonde starring Reese Witherspoon. Then Blair created a stir as a college student who writes about a degrading sexual encounter with her Pulitzer Prize-winning professor in Todd Solondz's dark comedy, Storytelling (2002).

In 2003, she joined Jason Lee and Julia Stiles for the inept romantic comedy A Guy Thing, in which she was a bride-to-be whose wild child cousin (Stiles) gives her fiancé (Lee) second thoughts. Typically cast as the girl who loses the boy in a romantic triangle, Blair changed course and became a leading lady in the comic book adaptation Hellboy (2004), playing Liz Sheridan, a paranormal investigator with formidable pyrotechnic power and the potential paramour for the film's demonic leading man (Ron Perlman). Less successful was her turn in John Waters' misfire A Dirty Shame (2004), for which she donned enormous fake prosthetic breasts to play an exotic dancer named Ursula Udders. In the critically-lauded corporate comedy-drama from Paul Weitz, In Good Company (2004), Blair played the wife of a young corporate hotshot (Topher Grace) who walks out on him and leaves him with nothing.

She next had a turn in the briefly released corporate thriller, The Deal (2005), playing a tree-hugging graduate student from Harvard asked by a an associate on a Wall Street (Christian Slater) to join his firm amidst an oil crisis with the Middle East. Then in the teen dark comedy Pretty Persuasion (2005), she was the wife of a high school drama school teacher (Ron Livingston) accused of sexual assault by three students with personal axes to grind. She also made a foray into horror with a leading role in the murky 2005 remake of the John Carpenter classic The Fog.

In 2006, Blair was seen in two highly unsuccessful films; The Alibi with Jerry O'Connell and Rebecca Romijn, and The Night of the White Pants with Nick Stahl. The following year, she appeared in the semi-successful romantic comedy, Feast of Love, with Morgan Freeman, Greg Kinnear, and Radha Mitchell. In 2008, Blair will reprise her role as Liz Sheridan in Hellboy 2: The Golden Army, will appear with Antonio Banderas and Meg Ryan in My Mom's New Boyfriend, and she will star in the drama titled The Listening Party.

Blair married musician Ahmet Zappa on January 24, 2004 in Los Angeles. She filed for divorce on June 21, 2006, citing irreconcilable differences, and in November 2006, the couple's divorce was finalized.
Selma Blair Links

Heavenly Celebrities: Selma Blair
TeraBabes: Selma Blair
Babe Invasion: Selma Blair
Babe Mania: Selma Blair
VIP Beauties: Selma Blair
Star Fool: Selma Blair
ABC Celebs: Selma Blair
Blazin Beauties: Selma Blair
Selma Blair at Famous Beauties
Bomis 1: Selma Blair
Bomis 2: Selma Blair
Star Pages: Selma Blair
Top Celebrity Pages: Selma Blair



Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of ijustwanna.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2006 I Just Wanna™ All Rights Reserved.